(i) The trial judge violated CPL 310.30, which codifies longstanding, fundamental aspects of the judge’s supervisory role in a jury trial CPL 310.30 provides that upon “a [jury] request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.” (Emphasis added.) In O’Rama, this Court held that this statutory provision “imposes two separate duties on the court following a substantive juror inquiry: the duty to notify counsel and the duty to respond.” 78 N.Y.2d at 276 (emphasis added).