Officer Nielson’s subjective claim that he stopped the red Pontiac at 4:30 a.m. because the “windshield was obstructed by items hanging from the rear-view mirror” and had a sticker (R 232), would create factual and legal issues concerning the lawfulness of the stop. For instance, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(12-a) (b) (1), by its clear terms, permits “materials” to be affixed to a windshield provided they are limited to the uppermost six inches of the windshield. And, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (30), which prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle “with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view 28 of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle,” creates factual questions about what the officer saw, what the item was and whether it actually obstructed the driver’s view. T he officer’s subjective claim is clearly open to question, exploration and challenge.