Since at the time of the search, appellant was handcuffed and the satchel was in the hands of the police, the satchel was inaccessible to appellant, and neither exigency could exist. Consequently, the search incident to arrest exception to the warrant requirement did not apply, and the evidence obtained from the satchel should have been suppressed. U.S. Const., Amends. IV, XIV; N.Y. Const., Art. I, §12. Both the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, §12 of the New York State Constitution provide that “the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated.” Both also provide that “no warrants should issue, but upon probable cause.” Warrantless searches are presumptively unreasonable. People v. Jimenez, 22 N.Y.3d 717 (2014); United States v.