Id. §§ 8,9. As subsequently amended by L. 2005, c. 544, the Act now bars sex offenders on probation, parole or similar status, whose victims were under age eighteen, or who are designated as level three offenders under Megan’s Law, 4 from 4 A level three designation indicates a high risk of re-offense. See Correction Law § 168-L(6)(c). 16 knowingly entering a school or child care center or a public area within a thousand feet of a school. Penal Law § 65.10(4-a), Executive Law § 259-c(14). 5 SARA, like SORA (Megan’s Law), does not deal with residency at all. 5 Penal Law § 65.10(4-a), applicable to offenders on probation or conditional discharge, provides in pertinent part: 4-a. Mandatory conditions for sex offenders. (a) When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon a person convicted of [a sex] offense …, and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to subdivision six of section 169-1 of the correction law, the court shall require, as a mandatory condition of such sentence, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of this chapter, or any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons under the age of eighteen are present …. Executive Law § 259-c(14) contains identical language applicable to offenders on parole or conditional release.