L. 2011, c. 62, pt. C, subpt. A; see Mark Bonacquist, Supplementary Practice Commentary, 2011 Electronic Pocket Part Update, to McKinney’s Correction Law Ch. 43, Art. 8. 7 The approval of a proposed residence has been held to be a valid condition for parole release. See Lynch v. West, 24 A.D.3d 1050, 805 N.Y.S.2d 728 (3d Dep’t 2005). 19 members, friends or other supportive services,” and “availability of permanent, stable housing.” 8 The regulations that have been issued pursuant to this requirement generally track the statutory language verbatim. See 9 NYCRR §§ 365.4(1) [probation], 8002.7(f)(1) [parole]; 18 NYCRR § 352.36(b)(1) [homeless shelter placement]. 9 8 Correction Law § 203(1), applicable to paroled offenders, provides: The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations that shall include guidelines and procedures on the placement of sex offenders designated as level two or level three offenders pursuant to article six-C of this chapter. Such regulations shall provide instruction on certain factors to be considered when investigating and approving the residence of level two or level three sex offenders released on presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision. Such factors shall include the following: (a) the location of other sex offenders required to register under the sex offender registration act, specifically whether there is a concentration of registered sex offenders in a certain residential area or municipality; (b) the number of registered sex offenders residing at a particular property; (c) the proximity of entities with vulnerable populations; (d) accessibility to family members, friends or other supportive services, including, but not limited to, locally available sex offender treatment programs with preference for placement of such individuals into programs that have demonstrated effectiveness in reducing sex offender recidivism and increasing public safety; and (e) the availability of permanent, stable housing in order to reduce the likelihood that such offenders will be transient. Executive Law § 243(4) contains identical language applicable to offenders released on probation.