Although the State, Nassau County, and other local jurisdictions share an important interest in protecting children from sexual predators, the different counties, incorporated cities and towns, and other localities in this vast State, differ in demographics and circumstances. Local governments are better positioned to make certain decisions regarding the unique needs of their citizens. Housing needs and residency -- like zoning -- are peculiarly matters of local concern, subject to local conditions, and were not removed from local control by the New York State Legislature. Article IX, § 2(c)(ii)(10) of the New York State Constitution, and Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(12), both give Nassau County the power to adopt and amend local laws relating the “government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein” as long as they are not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitution or any general law of the State. N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 2(c)(ii)(10); MHRL § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12).