the maintenance of a party’s claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto” (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [c][ii]). 2 While the Association is aware that this Court has asked the parties to address the Court’s jurisdiction in this matter, as amicus, the Association does not address that issue herein. 7 ARGUMENT POINT WHEN APPLYING CIVIL RIGHTS LAW § 79-H (C), THE ELEMENT “CRITICAL OR NECESSARY” SHOULD BE GIVEN ITS PLAIN MEANING, WHILE ALSO CONSIDERING THE UNIQUE CONSTITUTIONAL CONSIDERATIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS OF A CRIMINAL PROCEEDING, ABSENT IN A CIVIL PROCEEDING. Under Civil Rights Law § 79-h (c) – the current version of the Shield Law that establishes New York’s journalistic privilege – non-confidential information and sources receive qualified protection.3 Thus, generally, professional journalists cannot be held in contempt “for refusing or failing to disclose any unpublished news obtained or prepared by a journalist or newscaster in the course of gathering or obtaining news. . . or the source of any such news, where such news was not obtained or received in confidence.” Id.