NEWYORK 9223933
[…] 24 Because BTA is a Kazakh bank headquartered in Kazakhstan, there is no basis for general jurisdiction. Daimler
AG v. Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746, 754 (2014). Plaintiffs also have acknowledged that BTA has no U.S. office or agent
for service of process. See Plaintiffs Memo in Support of Motion for Alternative Service at 2 [Dkt. No. 9]; see also
FFB Decl. ¶ 4. While Plaintiffs note that BTA filed a petition under Chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code (Am.
Compl. ¶ 16), a Chapter 15 proceeding does not subject a foreign defendant to personal jurisdiction in any
subsequent litigation. See 11 U.S.C. § 1510 ((“The sole fact that a foreign representative files a petition under
section 1515 does not subject the foreign representative to the jurisdiction of any court in the United States for any
other purpose.”).
Case 1:13-cv-05790-JMF Document 43 Filed 06/10/14 Page 33 of 47
NEWYORK 9223933 25
statements at investors here. Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegations do not meet their burden and this
Court is “‘not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.’” In re