Mar. 22, 2012) (“Under California law, the elements of a breach of warranty cause of action are: (1) a sale of goods from defendant to plaintiff; (2) defendant expressly or impliedly warranted the goods sold; (3) breach of the warranty; (4) breach of the warranty caused plaintiff to suffer injury; and (5) plaintiff gave defendant timely notice of the breach of warranty.”) (citing Scott v. Metabolife Int'l, Inc., 115 Cal.App.4th 404, 415-16 (C.D. Cal. 2004)). 75 Horowitz v. Stryker Corp., 613 F. Supp. 2d 271, 286 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a); Friedman v. Medtronic, Inc., 42 A.D.2d 185, 190 (N.Y. 2d Dep’t 1973)); Weinstat v. Dentsply Intern., Inc., 180 Cal. App. 4th 1213, 1227 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. 2010) (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” (quoting Cal. Com. Code § 2313)). 76 Yuzwak v. Dygert, 143 A.D. 2d 938, 939 (N.Y. 4th Dep’t 1988) (citing Opera v. Hyva, Inc., 86 A.D.2d 373, 379 (N.Y. 4th Dep’t 1982)) (emphasis added); see also Furla v. Jon Douglas Co., 65 Cal. App. 4th 1069, 1081 (Cal.