RCW 70.47 et. seq. In 2002, the people, by referendum, passed amendments aimed at further improving the health of low-income children and adults by expanding access to basic health care. RCW 70.47.002. One group targeted to benefit from the act was low-income pregnant women. RCW 70.47.010(2)(c). As a part of the Health Care Access Act, the legislature expressed the recognition “that every individual possesses a fundamental right to exercise their religious beliefs and conscience.” RCW 70.47.160(1). The Legislature further acknowledged that “in developing public policy, conflicting religious and moral beliefs must be respected.” RCW 70.47.160(1). Accordingly, the Legislature provided that “no individual health care provider, religiously sponsored health carrier, or health care facility may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to participate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to so doing for reason of conscience or religion.” RCW 70.47.160(2)(a). No person may be discriminated against in employment or professional privileges because of such objections. RCW 70.47.160(2)(a).