Second, the FDCA provides FDA with the authority to approve and reject drug applications, 21 U.S.C. § 355(c),(d), which authority FDA has reasonably construed to apply to Case 1:07-cv-00668-JDB Document 28 Filed 09/21/2007 Page 44 of 48 -43- supplements to approved drug applications. 21 C.F.R. § 314.71(c). Furthermore, FDA regulations explicitly provide that an OTC switch may be accomplished through a drug’s sponsor’s submission of a supplement to its NDA (i.e., an SNDA), requesting the L-only to non- L switch. 21 C.F.R. § 310.200(b). Plaintiffs ignore this latter option and instead appear to allege that section 353(b)(3), which provides that “[t]he Secretary may by regulation” remove the L-only designation for an approved drug “when such [prescription] requirements are not necessary for the protection of the public health,” is the exclusive authority for making an OTC switch. However, nothing in the literal language of the statute requires this result.