Congress declared that “poultry products are an important source of the Nation’s total supply of food” and deemed all poultry products to be “in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. Congress further emphasized that “regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and cooperation by the States … are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.” 21 U.S.C. § 451 (emphasis added). Section 452 of the PPIA declares “the policy of the Congress” to provide for the inspection of poultry products and to “otherwise regulate the processing and distribution of such articles as hereinafter prescribed to prevent the movement or sale in interstate or foreign commerce of, or the burdening of such commerce by, poultry products which are adulterated or misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 452; 9 C.F.R. § 381.1(b).