Instead, § 25982 imposes a peculiar requirement on all poultry products sold in California. There is no question that, in referring to “a bird,” the statute applies to Plaintiffs’ poultry products, as § 25980(a) provides that a bird “includes, but is not limited to, a duck or goose.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25980(a); see also 21 U.S.C. § 453(e), (f); 9 C.F.R. 381.1(b). Section 25982 thus requires that a poultry product “may not be sold in California if it is the result of force feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver beyond normal size.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25982. Section 25980(b) defines “force feeding” to mean “a process that causes the bird to consume more food than a typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25980b). The statute further provides that “[f]orce feeding methods include, but are not limited to, delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird’s esophagus.” Id.