STATEMENT OF RELEVANT FACTS A. The Federal Poultry Products Inspection Act Preempts State Regulation of the Composition or Ingredients of Any Poultry Product Sold in the United States. Congress passed the Poultry Products Inspection Act (the “PPIA”) in 1957 to ensure uniform federal regulation of poultry products and to assure that poultry products distributed to the public are “wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked labeled, and packaged.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 451 et seq. Congress declared that “poultry products are an important source of the Nation’s total supply of food” and deemed all poultry products to be “in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. Congress further emphasized that “regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and cooperation by the States … are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.” 21 U.S.C. § 451 (emphasis added).