No. 91-1651 (1970), 91st Cong. 2d Sess. 1970, reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. 5103, 5104. Through the AWA, Congress directed USDA to “insure that animals intended for use…as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131. To that end, all pet “dealers” must have a license issued by USDA in order to sell, transport or buy animals. 7 U.S.C. § 2134. The AWA defines “dealer” to mean “any person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit… buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of, [ ] any dog or other animal… for research, teaching, exhibition, or use as a pet” but the term excludes “a retail pet store except such store which sells any animals to a research facility, an exhibitor, or a dealer.” 7 U.S.C. § 2132. The AWA does not define “retail pet store.” Id.