Id. 40 Case 1:13-cv-01806-EGS Document 12 Filed 12/20/13 Page 44 of 58 4. The Job Groupings Required of Construction Contractors in Measuring Progress Against the Utilization Goal Are the Same Job Groupings Already Used by Construction Contractors in Measuring Progress Against Utilization Goals Pertaining to Racial Minorities and Women. Section 741.45(d)(2) of the Rule states that in measuring the representation of individuals within each job group in a contractor’s workforce, or within the contractor’s entire workforce, against the 7% utilization goal, “[t]he contractor must use the same job groups established for utilization analyses under Executive Order 11246, either in accordance with 41 CFR part 60-2, or in accordance with 41 CFR part 60-4, as appropriate.” 78 Fed. Reg. at 58,745. Plaintiff’s argument that it is irrational for this provision to apply to construction contractors because construction contractors are not required to use job groups for utilization analyses under Executive Order 11,246 is based on a mistaken premise. Pl. Mot. at 10, 13. New Section 741.45(d)(2) specifies that the contractor must use the same job groups established for utilization analyses under the executive order, “either in accordance with 41 CFR part 60-2 [applicable to non-construction contractors], or in accordance with 41 CFR part 60-4 [applicable to construction contractors], as appropriate.” 78 Fed. Reg. at 58,745. Under 41 C.F.R. Part 60-4, the job-group construction goals are applied to each construction trade.