For these various reasons, this action should be dismissed or alternatively, summary judgment should be granted in favor of Defendants. 2 Case 1:13-cv-01806-EGS Document 12 Filed 12/20/13 Page 6 of 58 BACKGROUND I. Section 503(a) of the Rehabilitation Act Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act in 1973. See Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355. Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act addresses the obligations of federal contractors not to discriminate against individuals with disabilities, and to take affirmative action to employ and to advance in employment such individuals. 29 U.S.C. § 793. That section states in pertinent part: “Any contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 793(a) (emphasis added). It also expressly mandates: “The President shall implement the provisions of this section by promulgating regulations within ninety days after September 26, 1973.” Id. (emphasis added). The President has delegated the authority to implement the provisions of Section 503(a) to the Secretary of Labor. Exec. Order No. 11,758, 39 Fed. Reg. 2075 (Jan. 15, 1974).