Co., Inc. v. Atofina Chems., Inc. 268 F. Supp. 2d 1, 10 (D.D.C. 2003) (quoting Chrysler Corp. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 589 F. Supp. 1182, 1195 (D.D.C. 1984)). As stated above, Mr. Staten “transacts business” in D.C. because Mr. Staten has hired members of the class in D.C., paid them illegal wages in D.C., and conspired with others to suppress wages in D.C. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 43-46, 52-63.) These same facts support jurisdiction under the Clayton Act. IV. VENUE IS PROPER IN THIS DISTRICT BECAUSE THE EVENTS GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIMS OCCURRED HERE Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) and 15 U.S.C. § 22. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), venue is proper in a “judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to a claim occurred.” Here, a substantial number of the class members were hired and paid sub-minimum wages in the District, and a substantial number of the evictions on which they worked and for which they were paid suppressed wages were in the District. (Am.