(A&A/Ward 2d Mot. at 7.) A&A and Ward’s arguments must fail, however. Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) and 15 U.S.C. § 22. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), venue is proper in a “judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to a claim occurred.” Here, a substantial number of the class members were hired and paid sub- minimum wages in the District, and a substantial number of the evictions on which they worked and for which they were paid suppressed wages were in the District.7 (Compl. ¶¶ 37, 40.) Additionally, Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, provides that “[a]ny suit, action or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought . . . in any district wherein it . . . transacts business.”