Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24, 327 (1986) (internal citations omitted). Case: 4:11-cv-00864-JAR Doc. #: 220 Filed: 07/16/14 Page: 6 of 22 PageID #: 6573 2 ARGUMENT & AUTHORITIES I. Asarco’s claim against Union Pacific is barred by the statute of limitations because it waited more than three years after judicial approval of its SEMO settlement before it sued Union Pacific. Asarco’s only claim against Union Pacific is for contribution under CERCLA § 113(f), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f).1 CERCLA has a three-year limitations period for contribution claims, and the limitations period for claims arising from a settlement with the United States or a state begins to run on the date of “entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(3); Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Aviall Servs., Inc., 543 U.S. 157, 167 (2004). Asarco’s contribution claim against Union Pacific is barred by limitations because it was filed after the three-year limitations period expired.