Case 1:05-cv-10671-DPW Document 24 Filed 03/27/2006 Page 2 of 7 337455.2 -3- abandonment of the application. The issue of whether the Patent Office received notice of Arrow’s application for foreign rights is one of the genuine issues of material fact in dispute. However, instead of addressing this issue by way of litigation, the statute provides a remedy for an applicant or patent owner who fails to provide notice. The last clause of section 122(b)(2)(B)(iii) provides that abandonment can be avoided if “it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director [of the Patent Office] that the delay in submitting the notice was unintentional.” The Patent Office has a procedure in place for addressing such issues. Under 37 C.F.R. § 1.137(f), a patent owner may petition the Patent Office to revive an abandoned application.