This is because the MMWL does not expressly authorize class actions and instead incorporates the FLSA, which does not allow class actions. The remedy provision of the MMWL does not provide for recovery by class action. See MO. REV. STAT. 290.527. Instead, it provides only an “employee” may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim. Id. The statute makes no provision for an employee to bring claims on behalf of other aggrieved employees. Other Missouri statutes, in contrast, expressly authorize class actions. See MO. REV. STAT. § 407.025 (expressly authorizing class actions for violations of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, stating, “[p]ersons entitled to bring an action pursuant to subsection 1 of this section may, if the unlawful method, act or practice has caused similar injury to numerous other persons, intitute an action as representative or representatives of a class against one or more defen ants as representatives of a class.”).