A. The Endangered Species Act The Endangered Species Act (“ESA”) is “the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted by any nation.” Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 180 (1978). Section 9 of the statute prohibits the “take” of any endangered species Case 1:03-cv-02006-EGS-JMF Document 297 Filed 05/21/08 Page 10 of 44 3 Such “injury” also includes actions that “significantly impair[] essential behavioral patterns.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. 4 For endangered animals held in captivity, “harass” is further defined to exclude only “(1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act, (2) Breeding procedures, or (3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not likely to result in injury to the wildlife.” Id. -3- within the United States, 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B), including both wild and captive animals. See, e.g., id. § 1538(a)(1) (section 9 prohibits the take of “any endangered species of fish or wildlife”) (emphasis added); see also 63 Fed.