Case 2:16-cv-09249-PSG-MRW Document 23-1 Filed 02/21/17 Page 17 of 30 Page ID #:108 102579149 10 CASE NO. 16-CV-09249-PSG-MRW MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 III. THE COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED BECAUSE PLAINTIFF FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE PRE-FILING NOTICE OBLIGATION IMPOSED ON HER BY THE UCC The Complaint should be dismissed in its entirety as a matter of law because Plaintiff is “barred from any remedy” by her failure to comply with the pre-filing notice obligation imposed on her by UCC section 2607(A)(3), which provides: Where a tender has been accepted … [t]he buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. [Emphasis supplied.] This statutory bar has been applied in consumer class actions such as this. See, e.g., Swearingen v. Santa Cruz Nat., Inc., No. 13-cv-04291, 2016 WL 4382544 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 17, 2016).