Accordingly, the waiting time penalties claim should be dismissed without further leave to amend. 2. Because Section 226.7 Payments Are Not “Wages Earned,” The Non-Payment Thereof At Termination Does Not Trigger Liability For Waiting Time Penalties Plaintiff’s Section 203 claim also fails to the extent it relies on a failure to make Section 226.7 payments at termination because Section 226.7 payments do not constitute “wages earned” under Cal. Labor Code § 201 (“Section 201”) for purposes of incurring waiting time penalties under Section 203. Section 201 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201 (emph. added).