A complying wage statement accurately reports most of the information necessary for an employee to verify if he or she is being properly paid in accordance with the law and that deductions from wages are proper.1 Section 226(a) makes it possible for an employee to retain a copy of his/her own pay records which are not subject to alteration. Labor Code section 226(a) indicates that a wage statement may be in the form of an “accurate itemized statement in writing” when the employee is paid by personal check or cash. Labor Code section 8 states in pertinent part: “Writing includes any form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means.” As an electronically stored wage statement which is accessible by an employee may be read on a screen or printed and read as a hard copy, it appears to qualify as a “statement in writing.”