(reporting and record keeping); 40 C.F.R. § 141.60 et seq. (maximum contaminant and residual disinfectant levels); 40 C.F.R. § 141.80 et seq. (control of lead and copper/corrosion control/lead service line replacement requirements); 40 C.F.R. § 141.110 (regulating treatment techniques). In addition, the safety of public water systems is a field occupied by the SDWA. Mattoon, 980 F.2d at 4. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' federal remedy is under the SDWA, regardless of how their legal theories are framed in the complaint. See also Zombro, 868 F.2d at 1368-69 (plaintiff's § 1983 claim preempted by the ADEA, even though plaintiff did not attempt to assert an ADEA claim). Plaintiffs are also able to seek relief under state law. See 42 U.S.C. §300j-8(e) ("Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which a person (or [*10] class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any requirement prescribed by or under this subchapter or to seek any other relief."). For the purpose of federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, however, a federal claim is required. Because Plaintiffs are unable to seek relief under § 1983, and have not asserted a claim under the SDWA, only state claims remain.