Anderson by HR personnel cannot be excused, nor can Boeing capitalize on the mishandling of this disabled employee as evidentiary support for its asserted lack of knowledge. If Boeing had engaged in a meaningful interactive process, it would be impossible to claim ignorance.80 75 EEOC regulations implementing the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C.S. §§ 12101-12213, are given “controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Chevron USA Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778 (1984). 76 See also RCW 49.60.040(7)(b) (“A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent,… mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work at a particular job….). 77 Cf. Gambini v. Total Renal Care, Inc., 486 F.3d 1087, 1094-95 (9th Cir. 2007) (WLAD prohibits employer discipline of an employee for behavior that is a manifestation of bipolar disorder). 78 Cameron Decl. Ex. J p. 16-17 (RFA 50) (Dkt. # 42-48). 79 Lonnquist MSJ Decl.