B. The Civil Rights Law Claims (Counts V and VII) Should Be Dismissed Against Stern and First Republic Section 50 of the Civil Rights Law plainly does not apply to Safrin's claims against either Stern or First Republic. Section 50 of the Civil Rights Law is a criminal statute which does not provide for a civil remedy: A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. N.Y. Civ. R. § 50. Section 51 provides in pertinent part: Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade Case 1:07-cv-11586-LAK-GWG Document 119 Filed 06/09/2008 Page 6 of 11 6Doc #31658119.WPD without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages. N.Y. Civ. R. § 51. The New York State Civil Rights Law statutes do not apply, and were not intended to apply to Safrin’s claims that his name was allegedly forged on business documents.