Amniotic Therapies has 15 working days to respond to the Warning Letter. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND The production and distribution of amniotic tissue-based wound products, such as those produced by Amniotic Therapies, are regulated under the Public Health Service Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264 which authorizes the Surgeon General of the United States to enforce regulations that permit the destruction of “articles” which are “found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings.” The Surgeon General has delegated his authority to promulgate such regulations to FDA. Regulations issued by FDA pursuant to this statutory provision are included in 21 C.F.R. Part 1271. In relevant part, 21 C.F.R. §1271.400 permits FDA to inspect facilities like Amniotic Therapies, which