Case 1:12-cv-01165-CKK Document 18 Filed 01/18/13 Page 10 of 33 4 upon the type of vessel to be financed, 46 U.S.C. § 53709(b); 46 C.F.R. § 298.21(a). The amount guaranteed by the Government is based on the “actual cost” of the vessels. 46 C.F.R. § 298.21. MarAd staff then evaluate eligible applications based on a variety of “factors” to determine whether the Administrator should approve a loan guarantee. Issuance of a loan guarantee is discretionary and no statute or regulation mandates that loan guarantees be made. 46 U.S.C. § 53702(a) (“[The] Administrator, on terms the . . . Administrator may prescribe, may guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee the payment of the principal of and interest on an obligation eligible to be guaranteed under this chapter.” (emphasis added)); see also 46 C.F.R. § 298.23(a) (stating that “[w]e may approve guarantees” for refinancing (emphasis added)).