Id. “Discretionary government loans generally constitute such an executive action for it is not [the courts’] proper function to sit as a judicial loan review committee.” Helgeson, 153 F.3d at 1004. 2. Language and Structure of the Statute The relevant statute and regulations also support that this agency action is committed to agency discretion. First, loan guarantees under the Title XI program are entirely discretionary. 46 U.S.C. § 53702(a) provides that the “Administrator, on terms the . . . Administrator may prescribe, may guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee the payment of the principal of and interest on an obligation eligible to be guaranteed under this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added); see also 46 C.F.R. § 298.23(a) (stating that “[w]e may approve guarantees” for refinancing (emphasis added)). No statute or regulation mandates that loan guarantees be made. Contra Air Transp.