HHS, through ORR, coordinates and implements the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children in federal custody. See 6 U.S.C. § 279(b); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1) (vesting HHS with responsibility for “the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children”). Subject to considerations of danger to the community, danger to self, and risk of flight, ORR is responsible for promptly placing unaccompanied alien children in “the least restrictive setting that is in the best interests of the child.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A); see also 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(F) (making ORR responsible for “identifying a sufficient number of qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house unaccompanied alien children”). To achieve that objective, ORR has awarded grants to organizations to provide temporary shelter care for unaccompanied alien children until they either are released from federal custody (often to a family member), turn 18 years of age, or gain lawful immigration status.