Below is each employee’s Trejo buffer (i.e., the amount of tips that the employer can steal without running afoul of the federal minimum wage): Name Nominal Rate /hr FMW /hr Trejo buffer per hour Total Hours Total $ Nom. Wages Total $ Fed. MW Total $ Trejo buffer Allison, Nancy E $18.67 /hr $7.25 /hr $11.42 /hr 60.83 $1135.64 $441.02 $694.62 Burney, Holly $9.10 /hr $7.25 /hr $1.85 /hr 37.05 $337.16 $268.61 $68.55 † Nancy Allison received a $527.34 bonus during this pay period, which is added to her wages to calculate whether she received the federal minimum wage for the period. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 531.60 (“In accordance with section 3(m), a tipped employee’s regular rate of pay includes … cash wages including commissions and certain bonuses paid by the employer”. ).