UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] remapping that impacts hundreds of thousands of acres of protected Canada lynx habitat
that the Forest Service chose to implement without NEPA analysis.” (Pl.s’ Reply and
Opposition at 5, Dkt. 50.) Plaintiffs further argue that the adoption of the 2005 map was
“a major federal action with significant effects to the Canada lynx and its habitat, and an
EIS should have been completed.” (Id.)
The federal regulations define “major Federal action” as “actions with effects that
may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40
C.F.R. § 1508.18. While that definition alone is not considerably instructive, the
regulations state that “Federal actions tend to fall within one of [four] categories.” The
second category is described as the “[a]doption of formal plans, such as official
documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative
uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based.” 40 C.F.R. §
1508.18(b)(2).
The Court finds that the adoption of the 2005 map falls nicely within the above
definition. The 2005 map was a document officially approved by the Forest Service.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 29
Case 4:11-cv-00212-CWD Document 54 Filed 06/06/12 Page 29 of 50