UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] here were raised during the administrative process.
It is well-settled that a party challenging an agency’s compliance with NEPA must
structure its participation in the administrative process to alert the agency to the party’s
contentions so the agency may give the concerns meaningful consideration. Barnes v.
U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 655 F.3d 1124, 1132 (9th Cir. 2011) (finding plaintiff had waived
certain arguments because nothing in their comments alerted the agency of their specific
concerns). Similarly, 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) requires that “a person shall exhaust all
administrative appeal procedures . . . before the person may bring an action in a court.” It
is not enough to raise some issues in an administrative appeal: “[C]laims raised at the
administrative appeal and in the complaint must be so similar that the district court can
ascertain that the agency was on notice of, and had an opportunity to consider and decide,