Only days before being hired by Allergan, Wachtell Lipton acknowledged the fact that PS Fund 1 had complied with all existing regulations. Ex. 27. Wachtell derided PS Fund 1’s trading activity as exploiting “loopholes” that needed to be closed. 16 Allergan tries to make hay of the fact that the definitions in section 14(d), 15 U.S.C. § 78n(d)(2), do not apply to Rule 14e–3. But the definitions that apply to Rule 14D, are in fact, applicable to Rule 14E. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d–1(g) (“[F]or purposes of sections 14(d) and 14(e) of the Act and Regulations 14D and 14E, the following definitions apply . . . ).