See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (“The Administrator may delegate to any officer or employee of the Environmental Protection Agency such of his powers and duties under this chapter, except the making of regulations subject to section 7607(d) of this title, as he may deem necessary or expedient.”). 32 Section 305 states that “[t]he Secretary may promulgate such regulations . . . as may be necessary to discharge such responsibility or to carry out any other provision of this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(d).