In addition, LCA regulations at 20 C.F.R. §655.737(c) as related to “exempt” H-1B workers2 specifically permit the use of “cash bonuses and similar compensation” to be counted towards the required annual wage. The regulation states “Cash bonuses and similar compensation can be counted or credited toward the $60,000 for "exempt" status only if payment is assured (i.e., if the payment is contingent or conditional on some event such as the employer's annual profits, the employer must guarantee payment even if the contingency is not met).”