While the term “administrative judge” (as distinct from administrative law judge) is not defined by statute or regulation, it refers to a judge who presides over executive agency proceedings. See id. Immigration Judges have authority to conduct a number of different types of immigration related proceedings, including exclusion, deportation, removal and asylum proceedings. The regulations implementing Title 8 of the United States Code, which codifies the Immigration and Naturalization Act, make express provision for the judicial independence of Immigration Judges. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. §1003.10(b) states that “immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the [Immigration and Naturalization Act] and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.” (Emphasis added).