Moreover, even if the Court reviews the penalty in this case, it should not disturb the UDSA’s exercise of discretion because it is not arbitrary or capricious. 3. The Food Stamp Act Mandates Permanent Disqualification For Affum The Food Stamp Act requires the FNS to disqualify permanently a store owner, even upon the first occasion of trafficking, unless it “determines that there is substantial evidence that” the store “had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B). The store owner also must show that she “was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B). In accordance with the Food Stamp Act, the USDA promulgated regulations to determine if a store owner qualifies for a fine.