33 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2023 - Administrative and judicial review; restoration of rights

    7 U.S.C. § 2023   Cited 425 times
    Providing that "the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action"
  14. Section 2021 - Civil penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns

    7 U.S.C. § 2021   Cited 266 times
    Denying courts jurisdiction over such disqualifications
  15. Section 2013 - Establishment of supplemental nutrition assistance program

    7 U.S.C. § 2013   Cited 247 times
    Authorizing "a food stamp program under which . . . eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to them of an allotment"
  16. Section 278.6 - Disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns, and imposition of civil money penalties in lieu of disqualifications

    7 C.F.R. § 278.6   Cited 298 times
    Discussing sanctions for violations "due to carelessness or poor supervision"