Matter of Ridge Rd. Fire Dist. v. Schiano, 16 N.Y.3d 494, 499 (2011) (internal citation and Page 7 quotation omitted). The Appellate Division thus properly confirmed respondents’ determination. In response, petitioner principally relies on Penal Law § 120.10(3), which provides that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” But Mulqueen did not seriously physically injure petitioner, who was untouched by Mulqueen’s shotgun pellets. Indeed, it is unclear if anyone was seriously physically injured. See Penal Law § 10.00(10) (defining serious physical injury).