R 11. The dissent further noted, “[t]he fact that an agency may or may not have followed proper procedure in reaching its determination relates to the merits of the underlying petition. It does not affect the finality of the agency’s determination for statute of limitations purposes.” R 12. 16 ARGUMENT POINT I THE MAJORITY ERRED IN FAILING TO DISMISS THIS PROCEEDING AS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS A. Courts Must Strictly Enforce the Statute of Limitations Under section 201 of the CPLR, “[a]n action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in [Article 2 of the CPLR on limitations of time] unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” Section 217(1) of the CPLR states, “[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” CPLR § 217(1).