It does not make a securitizer liable for another entity’s acts that may have “discriminatory effect[s]” (Opp. 10), such as separate transactions between originating lenders and borrowers.7 The statute’s unambiguous text, the implementing regulation, and the case law all foreclose Plaintiffs’ unworkable theory. As to the text, the FHA makes it unlawful for an entity “engaging in residential real estate-related transactions”—which are defined to include the “purchasing of loans … secured by residential real estate,” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b)(1)(B)—“to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race.” Id. § 3605(a) (emphasis added). Despite the centrality of the italicized language to Morgan Stanley’s argument, Plaintiffs ignore it entirely. That language makes plain that parties are barred from discriminating in the “residential real-estate related transactions” in which they engage.