VTL § 215(a) provides as follows: (a) General. Subject to and in conformity with the provisions of the vehicle and traffic law and the constitution and laws of the state, the commissioner may enact, amend and repeal rules and regulations which shall regulate and control the exercise of the powers of the department and the performance of the duties of officers, agents and other employees thereof. VTL § 501(2)(c) VTL § 501 was enacted in 1972. Amendments prior to 1986 are not readily accessible on Westlaw. There are no relevant amendments to VTL § 501(2)(c) between at least 1986 and today's date. VTL § 501(2)(c) provides, in pertinent part: 8 (c) Restrictions. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, the operation of vehicles may be limited by a restriction or restrictions placed on a license. . . . In addition, the commissioner may by regulation provide for additional restrictions based upon . . . other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner. VTL § 510(6) The language in VTL § 510(6) that Respondents rely upon as authorizing the Regulations is found in VTL § 510(6)(a).