Not one. Respondents potentially would have had a plausible argument in this case if the Legislature had passed a statute delegating authority to DMV to draft a recidivist DWI offender policy. However, there is no such statute.18 To the contrary, the Legislature addressed the issue itself, enacting a detailed and comprehensive recidivist DWI offender statute long after the general statutes relied upon by Respondents were enacted. See VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12) (a.k.a. L.2006, c. 732, § 26). VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12) provides, in full, as follows: (12) Permanent revocation. (a) Notwith- standing any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, whenever a revocation is imposed upon a person for the refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to the provisions of [VTL § 1194] or conviction for any violation of [VTL § 1192] for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, and such person has: (i) within the previous [4] years been twice convicted of any provisions of [VTL § 1192] or a violation of the penal law for which a violation of [VTL § 1192] is an essential element and at least [1] such conviction was for a crime, or has twice been found to have refused to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [VTL § 1194], or has any combination of [2] such convictions and findings of refusal not arising out of the same incident; or 18 Cf. VTL § 520 (which expressly delegates authority to DMV to create a rehabilitation program). 18 (ii) within the previous [8] years been convicted [3] times of any provision of [VTL § 1192] for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed or a violation of the penal law for which a violation of [VTL § 1192] is an essential element and at least [2] such convictions were for crimes, or has been found, on [3] separate occasions, to have refused to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [VTL § 1194], or has any combination of such convictions and findings of refusal not arising out of the same incident, such revocation shall be permanent. (b) The permanent driver's license revocation required by clause (a) of this subparagraph shall be waived by the commissioner after a period of [5] years has expired since the imposition of such permanent revocation, provided that during such [5]-year period such person has not been found to have refused a chemical test pursuant [VTL § 1194] while operating a motor vehicle and has not been convicted of a violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] or [VTL § 511] or a violation of the penal law for which a violation of any subdivision