People v. Litto, 33 A.D.3d 625, 626 (2d Dep't 2006), aff'd, 8 N.Y.3d 692 (2007). See also McKinney's Statutes § 144 ("Statutes will not be construed as to render them ineffective"); McKinney's Statutes § 98. If the Legislature wanted a general rule pursuant to which 5 DWI-related convictions within a person's entire lifetime would result in a permanent license revocation, then VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12) -- or VTL § 1193(2)(c)(3) -- would say just that. 19 VTL § 1198(3)(a), which provides that for purposes of issuing a post-revocation conditional license "the commissioner shall not deny such issuance based solely upon the number of convictions for violations of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] committed by such person within the [10] years prior to application for such license," is also rendered ineffective by the Regulations. 25 5. Respondents and the Appellate Division majority misinterpret the "public safety and welfare" exception in VTL §§ 1193(2)(b)(12)(b) and (e).