Civ. App. – San Antonio 1978, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Akin to the facts in Stanton and Moncrief Oil, Plaintiffs are unable to rely on an allegation that the Martins “directed a tort” at Texas as a basis for specific personal jurisdiction. b. Contract to Move Possessions from New Mexico To Wisconsin Is Insufficient to Establish Specific Jurisdiction In El Paso, Texas, Over the Martins. In their amended petitions, Plaintiffs allege that Cindy Martin signed an agreement that purportedly gives this Court jurisdiction. Those allegations are untrue. Although Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 states that a “nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: Case 3:17-cv-00117-DB Document 4 Filed 04/19/17 Page 13 of 22 14 (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042, “merely contracting with a resident of the forum state is insufficient to subject the nonresident to the forum's jurisdiction.”