As demonstrated in Google’s opening brief, Abid’s claim under 42 U.S.C. §1983 that Google violated his First Amendment rights fails as a matter of law because Google is a corporate citizen -- not a government actor. DeBauche v. Trani, 191 F.3d 499, 506 (4th Cir. 1999). This claim must be dismissed. Abid’s Opposition to Google’s Motion to Dismiss cites N.C.G.S. §99D-1 as a potential basis for his constitutional claim. Dkt. #16 at Argument VI. This statute creates a private cause of action where “[t]wo or more persons, motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but whether or not acting under color of law, conspire to interfere with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of a right secured by the Constitutions of the United States or North Carolina, or of a right secured by a law of the United States or North Carolina that enforces, interprets, or impacts on a constitutional right.” Id. at §99D-1(a). In order to state a claim, the plaintiff must allege and prove that at least one of the conspirators “use[d] force, repeated harassment, violence, physical harm to persons or property, or direct or indirect threats of physical harm to persons or property to commit an act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.” Id. at 99D-1(b). Abid’s complaint falls woefully short of stating a claim under N.C.G.S. §99D-1. First, neither the original complaint nor the Motion to Supplement makes any reference to this statute Case 1:17-cv-00321-UA-JLW Document 20 Filed 05/22/17 Page 5 of 15 6 whatsoever.