See D.E. 1 ¶¶ 17-18, 24 & 26. Abbott’s theory is that, some time before his work as a contractor at BP in 2008, BP made knowingly false certifications to the Interior Department to obtain “production rights” to produce oil through the Atlantis facility starting in October 2007. Id. Abbott’s claims fail because BP obtained the right to produce oil from the leases fifteen years ago when it acquired the leases from the Government. See 43 U.S.C. § 1337(b)(4) (leases “entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area”) (emphasis added). Abbott confuses the government’s two roles in offshore oil and gas leasing and production. Under the OCS Lands Act, “Congress intended to exercise both proprietary powers of a landowner and the police powers of a legislature in regulating leases.” Union Oil Co. of Cal. v.