its members to compel compliance with ELANY's Plan of Operation including the duty to submit excess line insurance documents to ELANY and, in particular, to recover stamping fees (ELANY' s only source of funding) due and owing to ELANY? (Raised below at, inter alia, R156-R164). 2 Numbers in parentheses preceded by the letter R refer to pages of the Record on Appeal filed in this Court. 3 STATEMENT OF FACTS A. Statutory Background New York Insurance Law generally prohibits the sale in New York of insurance underwritten by insurers not authorized to conduct business in New York (Insurance Law §2117[a]). The only exception is set forth in Insurance Law §2105(a) which authorizes excess line brokers to "procure, subject to the restrictions herein provided, policies of insurance from insurers which are not authorized to transact business in this state." See, Insurance Law §2177(h)(3) Paterno, Inc. v. Curiale, 88 N.Y.2d 328, 330 (1996) ("excess line brokers ... are entities statutorily permitted under certain conditions to procure insurance from insurers not authorized to do business in New York").