As a statute duly enacted by the Legislature and signed by the Governor, the 2012 amendment enjoys a strong presumption of constitutionality, see Dalton v. Pataki, 5 N.Y.3d 243, 255, cert. denied, 546 U.S. 1032 (2005), and may not be annulled except upon a showing that it is unconstitutional "beyond a rea.sonable doubt." Matter of E.S. v. P.D .. 8 N.Y.3d 150, 158 (2007). The County hasfailedto carry that heavy burden . . Supreme Court concluded (R. 33) that the 2012 amendment deprives the County of its vested right to reimbursement for overburden expenses in violation of article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution, which provides in 13 relevant part that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." Preliminarily, in so ruling, Supreme Court correctly interpreted the 2012 amendment as terminating the State's responsibility for pre-2006 overburden reimbursement, although it erred in holding the statute unconstitutional.