Her post-verdict claim that “I should have said “not guilty” when the jury was polled, but I didn’t. I was scared” further illustrate that this is a case of juror’s remorse and afterthought and an impermissible attempt by defendant to impeach the jury’s verdict, which should remain sacrosanct. The judgment of conviction should therefore be affirmed. 110 2. The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied defendant’s application to disqualify TB as “grossly unqualified” under CPL §270.35(1) CPL §270.35(1) provides, “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict…the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature…the court must discharge the juror.”