The juror’s belated efforts to impeach the verdict did not warrant a hearing (A15-16).”84 b. The arrest of FO’s son was not an improper outside influence It is well settled that the trial judge “is vested with a broad discretion in ruling on the issue of prejudice” where a juror’s impartiality is questioned.85 And CPL §330.30 invests with the trial court “the discretion and post-trial fact finding powers to ascertain and determine whether the activity during jury deliberations constituted misconduct and whether the verdict should be set aside and a new trial ordered.”86 Under CPL §330.40(2)(e), a court may deny the motion without a hearing if the “(i) moving papers do not allege any ground constituting a legal basis for the motion; or (ii) the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion.” The standard of review on appeal is “whether the trial court abused its discretion as a matter of law in refusing to set aside the jury’s verdict”87 without a hearing.