And whereas wages can be used freely by employees, the use of public- assistance grants may be “restricted” to certain purposes, such as payment for rent, fuel, or food. 18 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 381.1, 381.3. The Legislature’s intent that public-assistance recipients not be treated as “employees” is evident from SSL § 336-c, which prevents the city from using work-experience participants to replace employees. Under SSL § 336-c, a recipient may work alongside employees and perform similar tasks, but a recipient is prohibited from performing “a substantial portion of the work ordinarily and actually performed by regular employees.” SSL § 336-c(2)(e); see also Reich v.