See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996) (codified at, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq). The PRWORA gave States greater flexibility in designing and administering welfare-to-work programs, but conditioned federal funding on States’ meeting minimum benchmarks for the participation in work activities by eligible public-assistance recipients. See 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (“purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program”); id. § 602(a) (States submit a plan identifying work activities, including their implementation of 9 work experience); id. § 604 (giving States broad discretion in deciding who is eligible for welfare); id. § 607 (mandatory work requirements).