Recognizing that workers may function in more than one capacity lets the focus remain on the economic reality of each situation without giving undue weight to titles or terminology. 36 VI THE BRUKHMAN AND JOHNS CASES RELIED ON BY THE STATE ARE NOT DISPOSITIVE The State relies heavily on Brukhman v. Giuliani (94 NY2d 387 [2000]) but that case involved New York’s prevailing-wage law, not the minimum-wage provisions of the FLSA, and so is not controlling here. The Brukhman case involved article I, section 17 of the New York Constitution, which provides that “[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of any public work . . . shall . . . be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the [relevant] locality” (emphasis added). The Court held that section 17 did not cover WEP workers because (1) the City agencies and other places where plaintiffs worked “are not ‘contractors or subcontractors’” and (2) the term “public work” applies solely to construction projects (id. at 393).