It also provides that the hours a participant “shall be required to work” shall be such that “the amount of assistance payable . . . to such individual [worker] (inclusive of the value of food stamps)” shall be at least equal to “the higher of (a) the federal minimum wage . . . or (b) the state minimum wage,” (id. § 336-c [2]) thus recognizing that, as a matter of fundamental fairness, workers should be paid at least that minimum amount for their services. Soc. Serv. Law § 342 provides that “an individual . . . shall be ineligible to receive public assistance if he or she fails to comply” with work requirements by “quit[ting] or reduc[ing] his hours of employment without good cause.”