As the Second Circuit found in the City of NY case (359 F3d at 98) this section was never meant as an all- inclusive compendium of every federal statute that protects WEP workers, but only as a guide to those “that forbid discrimination in programs or activities receiving federal assistance” (emphasis added). Section 608 (c) states that “[a] penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.” The key to understanding this section, though, is to focus on what it does not say. Congress could have said that WEP workers’ benefits are never wages, but it did not.