Section 607, “Mandatory Work Requirements,” specifies minimum participation rates (which increased gradually from 25% in 1997 to 40% in 2000), fixes the minimum number of hours worked per week to constitute participation, and imposes other requirements. New York State has delegated responsibility for the administration of its public assistance programs to the City and various social services districts (Soc. Serv. Law §§ 61-62). The State reimburses these entities for their expenses in 6 administering such programs (Soc. Serv. Law §§ 153, 153-a, 153-b, 153-f and 153- k) and State law circumscribes how they shall proceed. Soc. Serv. Law § 333 requires each district to “submit . . . a biennial plan for the provision of education, work, training and supportive services related to the operation of work activity programs,” and Soc. Serv. Law § 335-b, subd (1) (a), requires the districts to meet minimum-participation quotas identical to federal law, including the 25% to 40% participation requirement. Soc. Serv.