Carver also worked at the Coney Island Hospital while a recipient of public assistance but not during the time period covered by the lottery intercept (1997-2000). Mr. Carver started as a WEP worker in 1993 and was assigned to the Staten Island Ferry Terminal two years later (A. 5, 81-82). 2 education. He never received any training for his sweeping and maintenance duties during his five years of employment (A. 81-82). At the same time, his refusal or failure to perform the assigned maintenance work would have resulted in the loss of his cash benefits as well as his food stamps (SSL § 342 (“[A]n individual who is required to participate in work activities shall be ineligible to receive public assistance if he or she fails to comply.”)). The cash portion of Mr. Carver’s workfare benefits was funded equally by New York State and New York City (SSL § 153 [1] [d]; A. 99-100 (Schollenberger Aff. ¶¶ 6-7)). Mr.