Brf. at 7-8). However, JOBS was passed in New York State in 1990 (L 1990, ch 453), and Appellant continued to provide credit for workfare for seven years until this repeal went into effect on August 20, 1997. 7 Before the 1997 amendments, “work experience” was called “Community Work Experience.” However, other than amending the title, the definition in SSL § 336-c (1) (b) remained the same: “the performance of work for a federal office or agency, county, city, village or town or for the state or in the operation of or in an activity of a nonprofit agency or institution” (compare SSL § 336-c (1) (b) with the previous § 336-c (1) (b) (L 1990, ch 453, § 1)). 12 regulations” (SSL § 331 [1]) (emphasis added).