In 1997, New York State.enacted a welfare.refonn statute that complied with the PRWORA requirements. N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 331 et seq. (McKinney 2005). The statute's reforms · included a requirement that public assistance recipients engage in "work activities" in return for their benefits. Requiring "work activities" was intended to assist those individuals receiving public assistance in being able to secure non-subsidized employment and ''achieve economic independence." Id at § 331(1). Among other things, the legislation authorized local social services offices to establish Work Experience Programs (WEP). Id. at § 336-~ WEP "may include the performani:e of work for a federal office or agency, county, city, Village or town or for the state or in the operation of or in an activity of a nonprofit agency or institution." Id As a condition of receiving public assistance benefits, local social services offices may require participation in WEP unless the welfare recipient can demonstrate that illness, age, disability or other adverse condition entitles the recipient to an exemption. Id. at§ 332 & 332-b.