Indeed, a recording would be the most material, most relevant evidence of the voluntariness, accuracy, and credibility of a confession-issues with which both the Court and the jury must grapple-but here, that evidence simply does not exist. Like other instances in which the tribunal is not presented with a complete picture of the relevant evidence, an adverse inference instruction is appropriate here, too, in order to ensure the defendant a fair trial. 1. Without A Recording, New York Courts Do Not Have the Evidence Necessary to Determine Whether a Confession Was "Involuntarily Made" under CPL 60.45. As a testament to the power of confessions, New York imposes a high standard before confessions or statements can be introduced as evidence in trial (Criminal Procedure Law § 60.45 (McKinney) ["Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in 56 WEIL:\95134130\24\99995.5097 evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made."]; People v De Vito, 21 AD3d 696 [3d Dept 2005] [noting the admissibility of a defendant's statement poses a question of law for the trial court to determine after conducting a hearing]). CPL 60.45 directs courts to exclude confessions or statements that were "involuntarily made."