For, "an involuntary confession is by its very nature evidence of nothing" (People v Leyra, 302 NY 353, 364 [1951]). Second, New York courts must consider the evidence of a confession's reliability. CPL 60.45 states that a confession or statement was "involuntarily made," and therefore inadmissible, where the government obtained the confession "by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself." Hence, CPL 60.45 requires judges, as gatekeepers of trial evidence, to evaluate the government's actions that brought about the 57 WEIL:\95134130\24\99995.5097 confession and decide whether it would be so unreliable that the jury should not hear it.