"It will also enable judges to conduct nuanced reviews to resolve admissibility issues, (In re Jerrell C.J., 283 Wis 2d at 169, 699 NW2d at 122). 32 WEIL:\95134130\24\99995.5097 In New York, under CPL 60.45, a defendant's statement "may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made." This statute requires courts to act as gatekeepers to assess the voluntariness of confessions before they are presented to the jury at trial.