Such a one-sided charge would not have promoted an accurate understanding of the jury’s role in determining whether the defendant’s statement was voluntarily made. Indeed, under the facts of the present case, there was no basis for the court to submit the issue of whether defendant’s statement was voluntary under any standard. CPL § 710.70(3) provides that where a defendant “adduce[s] trial evidence and otherwise contend[s] that the statement was involuntarily made . . . the court must submit such issue to the jury under instruction to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made.” Case law further provides that the court is not required to read a voluntariness charge unless the defendant requests such a charge and “evidence sufficient to raise a factual dispute has been adduced either by direct or cross-examination” concerning the voluntariness.