Moreover, even if the charge were required, no reversal would be required because the failure to give the charge did not deprive defendant of a fair trial. A. Whether to give the jury an adverse inference charge was a matter for the trial court's discretion and the court did not abuse that discretion. Whether to give an adverse inference charge as to the lack of video recording of defendant's statements to police was a matter for the trial court's discretion. In instructing the jury, the court is required to "state the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases in general" (CPL 300.10 [2]). The court "must also state the materiallegal 'principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts, but it need not marshal or refer to the evidence to any greater extent than is necessary for such explanation" (CPL 300.10 [2]).